Accident Summary Nr: 818443 - EMPLOYEE KILLED DURING EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18392845 | 10/10/1989 | 4953 | 0 | National Ecology Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a control outside of an explosion containment area. He was struck by a steel door that was blown off of its hinges. Employee #1 was killed, suffering from severe trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18392845 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |