Accident Summary Nr: 818419 - EMPLOYEE KILLED AND SECOND INJURED WHEN LIFTING GEAR FELL

Accident Summary Nr: 818419 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/26/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1839283709/27/198916110Weekly Asphalt Paving, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter working from a steel beam bottom and jetting a concrete piling, was struck on the head by a spreader steel plate when the lifting gear fell. Employee #2 received a laceration in the incident.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, CARPENTER, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18392837 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 18392837 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported