Accident Summary Nr: 818401 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM PLATFORM

Accident Summary Nr: 818401 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/05/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1839768709/06/198917990Alterior Construction Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was erecting a formwork from an open-sided platform inside an elevator shaft. The employer had instructed Employee #1 to use a safety belt while on the platform. Disregarding his employer's instructions, he worked from the platform without a safety belt and fell approximately 50 ft to his death.

Keywords: PLATFORM, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18397687 Fatality Other Occupation not reported