Accident Summary Nr: 81840.015 - Employee Is Killed When Pulled Into Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1113891.015 | 12/22/2015 | 321113 | Nathan Replogle |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on December 21, 2015, an employee was stacking lumber onto a converyor in an area that is called the Green Chain. The employee reached over to pick a board up that had fallen and his coat became caught between the conveyor chain and sprocket, pulling him into the sprocket and chain. He was killed when his head pulled between the sprocket and mounting brace for the conveyor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1113891.015 | 57 | M | Fatality |