Accident Summary Nr: 818377 - Employee decapitated when struck by centrifuge locking ring
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110055886 | 08/22/1990 | 7213 | 0 | Hospital Linen Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: The Hydro-Extractor's inner locking ring came out of the inner recess when the centrifuge's inner lid slid off center. The outer lid had no positive mechanical lock-downs and automatically opened the outer cover. The locking ring spun out of the centrifuge, striking Employee #1. He was decapitated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110055886 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |