Accident Summary Nr: 818369 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL TO CONCRETE SLAB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18394635 | 06/21/1989 | 1751 | 0 | Gamez Services Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 working on a curved concrete boom lost his balance and fell 20 ft to the concrete slab and was killed, when the rachet handle extension broke or disengaged. The worksite was without fall protection or guardrails.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18394635 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |