Accident Summary Nr: 81836.015 - Employee Drowns When Tractor Cab Falls Into Canal

Accident Summary Nr: 81836.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/21/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1113794.01512/21/2015111219J & J Ag Products, Inc..

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on December 21, 2015, an employee was operating a farm tractor with an attached trailer on a dirt access road running parallel to a canal. The tractor veered off the road and fell into the canal, which was approximately 13 feet deep. In doing so, the tractor rolled over. The employee was trapped in the cab and drowned.

Keywords: Agriculture, Canal, Drowning, Roll-Over, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1113794.015 30 F Fatality Farm workers