Accident Summary Nr: 818351 - EMPLOYEE'S HEAD CRUSHED BETWEEN BUCKET ARM & LOADER FRAME
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18279059 | 07/13/1989 | 0783 | 0 | P.N.L. Nursery Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. an employee of P.N.L. Nursery Incorporated was operating a skid steer loader with a bucket, which had the expanding metal side curtain removed. At one point, the employee put the skid steer loader into reverse, and stuck his head out the side to see where he was backing- up. At the same time, he inadvertently lowered the bucket. As a result, his head was caught in a scissor action between the loader bucket arm and the loader side frame. The employee was killed as his head was crushed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18279059 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |