Accident Summary Nr: 818278 - EMPLOYEE DIES FROM CHEMICAL BURNS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18395483 | 06/05/1989 | 2892 | 0 | Holston Defense Corp |
| 18395509 | 06/05/1989 | 2892 | 0 | Holston Army Ammunition Plant |
Abstract: Employee #1, an experienced operator, was working at building E4 of Halston Army Ammunition plant. Tank #15 outside of the building apparently spewed heated acid out of a 24 in. manhole at the top of the tank when it was overfilled, over heated, and agitated. On April 30, 1989, Employee #1 died of chemical and thermal burns to approximately 100 percent of his body and of inhalation of the chemical.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18395483 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 18395509 | Occupation Not Listed |