Accident Summary Nr: 818260 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BETWEEN REBAR CAGE AND COUNTERWEIGHT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102825700 | 05/22/1989 | 8711 | 0 | Metric Engineering Inc. |
| 18394924 | 05/22/1989 | 8711 | 0 | K.B.C. Inspection & Testing Company |
| 18395459 | 05/22/1989 | 8711 | 0 | Law Engineering Inc. |
| 102825718 | 05/22/1989 | 1629 | 0 | Drillers Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on May 19, 1989, Employee #1 was crushed between a rebar cage and a Link-Belt crawler crane counterweight. There was no perimeter guard around the crawler crane counterweight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102825700 | ||||
| 2 | 18394924 | ||||
| 3 | 18395459 | ||||
| 4 | 102825718 |