Accident Summary Nr: 818252 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER AND KILLED BY ASPHALT TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18298158 | 12/18/1989 | 1611 | 0 | Pavex Corporation D/B/A Ranger Construction Indust |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking alongside the right side of a truck signaling to backup to pavement some 100-200 ft away. For unknown reasons, Employee #1 stepped behind the moving truck, and was struck in the head by the tail gate. He fell under the wheels of the left side of the truck and was run over by three axles and killed before the truck stopped.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18298158 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |