Accident Summary Nr: 818237 - Employee killed when struck by a manhole pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 818237 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/05/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10282212906/06/198916230Con Am Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were in a trench when a 235 Caterpillar backhoe was placing a cement manhole into position. The wire rope or pins supporting the load slipped out and the load struck Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: WIRE ROPE, PIN, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, PIPE, STRUCK BY, MANHOLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102822129 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported