Accident Summary Nr: 818229 - Employee killed in fall from unguarded end of scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18393330 | 06/07/1989 | 1742 | 0 | Professional Finishes Inc. |
Abstract: On June 6, 1989, in bays 13 and 14 in Riviera Beach, FL, Employee #1 and a coworker were applying drywall to the interior walls of the bays. Employee #1 was working from a mobile self-propelled tubular welded frame scaffold, approximately 13 feet from the concrete floor. The coworker was cutting the drywall pieces on the floor and passing them up to Employee #1 on the scaffold. The scaffold was not fully planked or provided with standard guardrails and toe boards. After a piece was passed to Employee #1, he turned and began walking to the west end of the scaffold. He apparently tripped and fell 13 ft from the unguarded end of the scaffold to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18393330 | Fatality | Concussion | Drywall installers |