Accident Summary Nr: 818211 - EMPLOYEE FOUND CRUSHED BETWEEN DRUM AND FRAME
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18397489 | 10/24/1989 | 3273 | 0 | Schwab Ready Mix Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were assigned to chip concrete from inside a concrete ready-mix drum. Employees who enter the drum first are required to keep a "key in pocket" to prevent accidental engagement of drum. Apparently, the employee who entered the drum first was in the cab. He activated the drum to clean out any loose concrete. The other employee, who was designated to stay outside the drum, was found crushed between the drum and the frame.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18397489 | Fatality | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |