Accident Summary Nr: 818203 - EMPLOYEE DIED FORM CHEMICAL BURNS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102821543 | 05/12/1989 | 1799 | 0 | Gulf Machinery Company |
Abstract: On May 9, 1989, Employee #1 and coworker were working approximately 24 feet from the ground pipe bridge walk on a condensate tank, which contained water and d-limonene, which is the flammable oil. Employee #1 and the coworker were using a hand held torch to cut into the top section of the tank. Heat from the cutting was transferred into the tank, producing vapors and causing an explosion. Employee #1 and the coworker were hit by the flames and the explosion knocked them off the pipe bridge walk onto the ground. The coworker sustained injuries and burns from d-limonene. Employee #1 sustained burns to 90 percent of his body and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102821543 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Boilermakers |