Accident Summary Nr: 818138 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 818138 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/16/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1839634108/17/198979970Del Aire Country Club

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE REPAIRING A BROKEN 1.5-INCH POLYVINYL CHLORIDE WATER LINE. THEY HAD APPARENTLY DUG A 3.5-FOOT-DEEP HOLE TO UNCOVER THE WATER LINE. THE HOLE HAD ALL WATER REMOVED, BUT THE BOTTOM OF THE HOLE WAS MUDDY. THE TWO EMPLOYEES NOTICED THAT THERE WERE TWO CONDUITS THAT LOOKED ALIKE IN SIZE AND IN COLOR. THEY WERE SURPRISED THAT TWO CONDUITS WERE FOUND WITHIN THE HOLE. THE EMPLOYEES KNEW THAT ONE OF THE LINES WAS THE WATER LINE, CARRYING 80 POUNDS OF WATER PRESSURE FOR SPRINKLER HEADS. THEY SURMISED THAT THE OTHER LINE MUST HAVE BEEN THE ELECTRIC WIRING FOR THE TIMING CLOCKS. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES PINCHED THE LINE THAT THEY GUESSED WAS THE WATER LINE IN ORDER TO CUT OFF THE WATER PRESSURE. UNFORTUNATELY, HE HAD MADE THE WRONG CHOICE AND HAD CUT INTO THE ELECTRIC POWER LINE. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK FROM THE 120-VOLT CONDUCTORS. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL WHERE HE EVENTUALLY DIED OF ELECTROCUTION.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VI, ELECTROCUTED, WET OPERATION, UNDRGRD INSTALLATION, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18396341 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported