Accident Summary Nr: 818120 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY FALL THROUGH ROOF OPENING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18396317 | 07/03/1989 | 1761 | 0 | Don Works And Company |
Abstract: On June 27, 1989, Employee #1 was assisting roofers in spraying light concrete over a corrugated metal deck. The employee would hold a cover over an opening on the roofing under which there was no concrete while other employees sprayed concrete into the rafters, HVAC opening, or skylight opening. When a coffee break was called, Employee #1 sat down on a Styrofoam board that lay across an HVAC opening. The Styrofoam could not support his weight and snapped in half. Employee #1 was killed when he fell 17.5 feet to a concrete floor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18396317 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |