Accident Summary Nr: 818112 - FATAL FALL FROM 10 FT HIGH JOIST
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18396283 | 06/23/1989 | 1771 | 0 | United Forming Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on 10 ft high joist waiting for a pallet of angle joist. A crane was used to raise the pallet using 2 in. rope slings to balance the head oiler from the crane. Employee #1 was giving hand instruction to crane operator. When pallet was set Employee #1 gave signal to slack the wire rope. Employee #1 removed one sling from the load and while removing second sling hook, wire caught in pallet crane oiler. Thinking all was ready Employee #1 gave signal to raise the slings. As pallet tipped Employee #1 gave signal to stop but it was too late, pallet crushed Employee #1, who fell to his death from joist approximately 10 ft to dirt ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18396283 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |