Accident Summary Nr: 818088 - Employee decapitated by loader bucket and chassis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102824828 | 04/20/1989 | 5261 | 0 | Moreda & Sons |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a front end loader to clear a section of lawn for a concrete patio. Apparently Employee #1 looked back to see where he was going on the left side of the loader where there was no protective guard or screen. His head was caught between the upper scissor arm of the bucket and the chassis of the loader. The upper portion of his head was squeezed until he was decapitated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102824828 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |