Accident Summary Nr: 81808.015 - Employee Is Overcome By Fumes and Pronounced Dead
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1113347.015 | 12/18/2015 | 213112 | George Edwin Balis |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on December 17, 2015, an employee was working as a well tender and gauging the depth level of an oil and gas catch tank. The employee was found unresponsive with his head inside the top shell manhole of a 210 bbl separator tank on a gas well site. Emergency Services responded and they transported the employee to a local funeral home where he was pronounced dead by the coroner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1113347.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |