Accident Summary Nr: 818070 - One employee killed, one bruised between two trucks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102820875 | 03/28/1989 | 0761 | 0 | Callery-Judge Grove |
Abstract: A tanker truck was backed in and parked perpendicular to a flatbed truck. Employees #1 and #2 were filling gallon buckets with pesticides from the flatbed truck. These buckets were passed up to the driver of the tanker truck to pour into the tank. The driver reached over and pulled the throttle on the truck to engage the pump, which fills the tank with water. When the throttle was pulled the truck rolled backward, crushing Employees #1 and #2 between the two trucks. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. Employee #2 suffered a bruised knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102820875 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102820875 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |