Accident Summary Nr: 818070 - One employee killed, one bruised between two trucks

Accident Summary Nr: 818070 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/27/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10282087503/28/198907610Callery-Judge Grove

Abstract: A tanker truck was backed in and parked perpendicular to a flatbed truck. Employees #1 and #2 were filling gallon buckets with pesticides from the flatbed truck. These buckets were passed up to the driver of the tanker truck to pour into the tank. The driver reached over and pulled the throttle on the truck to engage the pump, which fills the tank with water. When the throttle was pulled the truck rolled backward, crushing Employees #1 and #2 between the two trucks. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. Employee #2 suffered a bruised knee.

Keywords: KNEE, TANK TRUCK, AGRICULTURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, FLATBED TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, CONTUSION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102820875 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 102820875 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported