Accident Summary Nr: 818062 - Employee killed in nineteen story fall after losing balance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102823036 | 04/12/1989 | 1799 | 0 | C.L. Whiteside & Associates Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a 4 ft by 8 ft piece of plywood along the edge of a form. As the plywood came down, Employee #1 stepped on the plywood and started to pick it up. But he lost his balance and fell to his death from the nineteenth floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102823036 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |