Accident Summary Nr: 818054 - Employee later dies of blood clot from crushed leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18279000 | 04/04/1989 | 1794 | 0 | Utilities System Construction Company Inc. |
| 18279018 | 04/04/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Frank J. Rooney Inc. |
Abstract: On March 27, 1989, Employee #1 was working in a trench approximately 3 to 5 ft deep by 6 ft wide. He tripped and fell as a piece of concrete reinforced pipe weighing approximately 1,460 lb was being lowered by a Caterpillar 225 trackhoe equipped with an 18 in. wide rock bucket, causing the pipe to hit and rest on his leg. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and admitted for a crushed shin bone. On March 28, 1989, the hospital operated on his leg. On March 30, Employee #1 died of a blood clot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18279000 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 18279018 | Occupation Not Listed |