Accident Summary Nr: 818047 - Employee killed in fall from platform

Accident Summary Nr: 818047 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/27/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10282324203/30/198917930United Glazing Technologies Inc.

Abstract: Employees were removing a swing stage platform when one end of the swing stage became caught on a lightning rod cable. Employee #1 then jumped onto the parapet with a 2 by 4 board and wedged it between the swing stage and parapet. As it gave away, he lost his footing and fell 32 stories to his death.

Keywords: PLATFORM, LIGHTNING ARRESTER, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102823242 Fatality Other Occupation not reported