Accident Summary Nr: 817825 - Employee injured by aluminum die casting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 817825 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 01/07/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12328603101/15/200233630Newton-New Haven Co. The

Abstract: On January 7, 2002, Employee #1 was using an aluminum die casting machine, Number A002. The ram and the shot rod to the machine became jammed. The machine jammed approximately five to six times during production. Employee #1 lifted the guard which housed the shot rod and the limit switch and placed his left hand in the unguarded area to trigger the micro switch. As he did this, the shot rod went back into the housing and the ram went forward causing an injury to his left hand and an amputation of one of the fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was transported to Yale New Haven Hospital for treatment. All employees were told to use a steel rod, water pipe, or a screwdriver to trigger the limit switch, not their hands.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, JAMMED, DIE CASTING MACHINE, HAND, UNGUARDED, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123286031 Hospitalized injury Amputation Molding and casting machine operators