Accident Summary Nr: 817817 - Employee injured when fingers cut by meat slicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123286064 | 10/24/2001 | 5812 | 0 | Java Castaldi Inc. |
Abstract: On October 18, 2001, Employee #1 was shredding cheese in a pizzeria restaurant. An unguarded Hobart mixer, Model Number H-600T, Serial Number 1668648, at the time of the incident contained a slicer attachment. The Hobart mixer was used for dough preparation. The slicer attachment was used for shredding mozzarella cheese at the pizzeria restaurant. Employee #1 was shredding mozzarella using the slicer attachment to the Hobart mixer. Employee #1 shut the mixer off, opened the slicer attachment by its handle, and noticed pieces of mozzarella in chunks inside the slicer. Employee #1 then placed his left hand and fingers into the slicer attachment, cutting his first and second fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized with lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123286064 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |