Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 817809 - Employee Injured By Rotary Exhaust Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 817809 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 10/01/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12328605610/02/200136410Lcd Lighting Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a set up operator on the second shift, was directed by the set up operator on the first shift to change the water in a container used to catch water dripping from a leaking water pipe on a rotary exhaust machine. The pipe was located on the top of the machine and had been leaking since the first shift. Employee #1 climbed up a step ladder to retrieve the water container. Employee #1 gave the water container to another employee helping perform the task who drained the water into the larger container. Employee #1 then placed the container back on the top of the machine under the leaking water pipe. As Employee #1 was placing the container in the location of the leak, the machine moved and his arm became caught between the leak detector part and one of the heads. Employee #1 held onto the machine while the machine was running and then screamed. Another employee, a machine operator, stopped the machine by using an emergency switch on the gas unit. Another employee, a mechanic, removed the screw in the leak detector part to get Employee #1's arm out of the machine. Employee #1 was sent to the hospital with burns.

Keywords: leak, repair, ladder, emergency stop, caught between, arm

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123286056 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machine operators, not specified