Accident Summary Nr: 817767 - Two employees injured in fall with collapsing scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 817767 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 12/31/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12328370701/09/199717510Ed Ouelette Builder Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 31, 1996, Employees #1 and #2 were in the beginning phases of roofing the rear of a house from a carpenter's bracket scaffold. They had stocked the scaffold with five bundles of shingles and two rolls of weatherproofing membrane. This amount of weight was excessive for the way the scaffold had been erected. The brace broke through the plywood wall and both employees fell more than 16 feet from the scaffold to the ground. They were hospitalized with multiple fractures. No guardrails or equivalent fall protection were provided.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, BRACE, FALL PROTECTION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123283707 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 123283707 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry