Accident Summary Nr: 817742 - Employee dies of injuries from 17 ft fall from roof frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123283756 | 12/20/1996 | 1521 | 0 | Unique Home Improvements |
Abstract: At approximately 10:25 a.m. on December 20, 1996, Employee #1 and two coworkers were framing the roof over a porch area. Employee #1 and a coworker were attaching 2 in. by 6 in. studs using single nails applied from the top on either side of the stud. The other coworker followed up by securing the studs with joist hangers from below. The two workers on top of the studs got ahead of the worker below and they began laying sheets of plywood onto the studs to be used as a walking surface. While Employee #1 was walking on these studs, the nails gave way under his weight and Employee #1 fell approximately 17 ft to the porch. He was hospitalized with a concussion, and died as a result of his injuries on December 30, 1996. Subsequent to filing this report, it was discovered that Employee #1 was an independent contractor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 17 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123283756 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |