Accident Summary Nr: 817734 - Employee injured in fall from moving vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123283665 | 11/07/1996 | 1731 | 0 | Semac Electrical Contractor Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding on the back of a coworker's pickup truck on his way to the seventh floor of a parking garage. When the vehicle reached the seventh floor, the employee gave a verbal indication that he wanted to get off. Before the vehicle had time to stop, however, he jumped off the vehicle. During the jump, the employee apparently lost his balance and fell, striking his head on the floor. He sustained a concussion, but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123283665 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |