Accident Summary Nr: 81773.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Granite Slabs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1113336.015 | 12/17/2015 | 423320 | Us Marble & Granite Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on December 17, 2015, an employee and a coworker were moving a bundle of granite slabs using a crane and a wire rope sling. The employee was removing the sling from around the bundle of granite slabs and bent over in front of the rack, pushing the sling in order to free it. The coworker, a crane operator, moved the crane west, causing a shift of gravity on the bundle and the granite slabs began to topple over. The stone slabs shattered when they hit an adjacent beam and fell on top of the employee, trapping him under at least 1,200 lbs of stone. The employee died as a result of multiple injuries on December 18, 2015.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1113336.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |