Accident Summary Nr: 817726 - Employee injured in fall from pallet on forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123283681 | 11/27/1996 | 5182 | 0 | Connecticut Distributors, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on or about November 25, 1996, Employee #1 was standing on a pallet that had been elevated by a forklift. He had no fall protection and the pallet was not secured to the lift. The employee fell and was hospitalized for back injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123283681 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |