Accident Summary Nr: 81771.015 - Worker Dies from Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 81771.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 10/22/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1101320.01510/23/2015445110The Stop & Shop Supermarket Company Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on October 22, 2015, a worker was disposing of trash into a compacter when he suffered a heart attack. The worker was found unconscious and emergency services were contacted. He was taken to a nearby hospital where he was determined to be dead.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Heart Attack, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1101320.015 54 M Fatality Stock handlers and baggers