Accident Summary Nr: 81771.015 - Worker Dies from Heart Attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1101320.015 | 10/23/2015 | 445110 | The Stop & Shop Supermarket Company Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on October 22, 2015, a worker was disposing of trash into a compacter when he suffered a heart attack. The worker was found unconscious and emergency services were contacted. He was taken to a nearby hospital where he was determined to be dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1101320.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Stock handlers and baggers |