Accident Summary Nr: 817700 - Employee injured when sprayed with hot liquid asphalt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113215024 | 09/29/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Able Bituminous Contractors |
123174484 | 09/29/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Hudson Asphalt |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were at a road paving site receiving a shipment of hot asphalt that was approximately 310 degrees F. The delivery truck had been connected to the site tank by a hose system that included a pump. Once the system was connected, the driver of the delivery truck started the pump. The valve on the delivery truck was closed, but the valve on the site tank was open. When the pump was mistakenly placed in reverse, the hot asphalt was pumped from the site tank to the truck. Because the valve on the truck was closed, the hose was under too much pressure and pulled from its fitting, spraying hot asphalt onto Employees #1 through #3. They were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113215024 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 113215024 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 113215024 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 123174484 | Occupation Not Listed |