Accident Summary Nr: 81764.015 - Employee Falls From Storage Tank and is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1113312.015 | 12/11/2015 | 562998 | Hulsey Environmental Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 10, 2015, an employee was standing on a catwalk mounted on the top of a horizontal storage tank when it buckled under the weight of an unsupported ladder that was attached to the end of the walkway. The employee fell from the platform and plunged 25 feet head first. The employee was killed when they struck their head on the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1113312.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, n.e.c. |