Accident Summary Nr: 81764.015 - Employee Falls From Storage Tank and is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 81764.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 12/10/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1113312.01512/11/2015562998Hulsey Environmental Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 10, 2015, an employee was standing on a catwalk mounted on the top of a horizontal storage tank when it buckled under the weight of an unsupported ladder that was attached to the end of the walkway. The employee fell from the platform and plunged 25 feet head first. The employee was killed when they struck their head on the ground.

Keywords: Catwalk, Collapse, Fall, Ladder, Storage Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1113312.015 46 M Fatality Supervisors, n.e.c.