Accident Summary Nr: 817585 - Employee dies from overexposure to nitrous oxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110368974 | 03/24/1993 | 8062 | 622110 | Yale-New Haven Hospital |
Abstract: Employee #1 died from overexposure to nitrous oxide. His death is under investigation by the New Haven Police Department as a possible overdose/suicide. The fatality was not related to OSHA because it occurred during non-working hours and because of its potential as a drug overdose.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110368974 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |