Accident Summary Nr: 81758.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1113172.015 | 12/16/2015 | 238120 | Afakori Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:49 p.m. on December 16, 2015, an employee was told to "roll-up" for the day. The employee fell off the roof and struck the concrete surface below and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1113172.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |