Accident Summary Nr: 817577 - Employee killed when caught between pieces of machinery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123175945 | 05/01/1993 | 3353 | 0 | United Aluminum Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting up the knives and buffers on an aluminum slitter. He had completed this task and was lowering a cascade roll into position when he noticed something wrong with the buffers. In attempting to correct the condition he was caught between the descending roll and a stationary support, and was killed. The force exerted by the roll was 1,070 lb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123175945 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |