Accident Summary Nr: 817551 - Employee injured when struck by debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113211205 | 07/31/1992 | 3669 | 0 | Bendix Cheshire Operations |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was attempting to see how a gyro worked. He took a scrap gyro and placed it up against a compressed air line. The gyro spun out of control and exploded. Fragments of the gyro penetrated Employee #1's head and abdomen. Employee #1 was hospitalized for approximately 45 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113211205 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |