Accident Summary Nr: 817544 - Two employees injured by falling beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113212344 | 10/06/1992 | 1721 | 0 | L. G. Defelice, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were standing on a steel I-beam approximately 4 ft above the ground. The beam had been welded to two vertical sheets of steel and was being used as a guide to pile drive sheet piling into the ground. The first three sheets went into the ground without difficulty, but the fourth sheet struck something in the ground and caused a resonance through the steel, breaking the welds on the I-beam. Employees #1 and #2 were thrown to the ground and the beam landed on them. Both employees sustained injuries to their legs and back and both were hospitalized for one week.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113212344 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 113212344 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |