Accident Summary Nr: 817536 - Employee injured in fall from elevated work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113211148 | 09/15/1992 | 1721 | 0 | Dynamic Painting Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was spot painting the underside of a bridge from a ladder on an elevated work platform. Employee #1 was wearing a safety belt and lanyard. He untied himself from the bridge, then descended the ladder. Before he could resecure himself, the work platform shifted, throwing him approximately 25 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained massive injuries to his upper body and was hospitalized for more than 30 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113211148 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |