Accident Summary Nr: 817510 - Employee killed in fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123164931 | 10/03/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Connecticut Abatement Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a roof, removing asbestos from around the skylight windows. When he was leaving the area to go to lunch, he disconnected his safety belt and walked to the northeast corner of the roof to retrieve his jacket. When he neared his jacket, he fell 14 ft through the roof to the floor. He sustained multiple fractures and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123164931 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |