Accident: 81749.015 - Employee Is Crushed When Trapped Between Shelving And A Pit
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1113130.015 | 12/10/2015 | Pharmasol Corporation |
At 10:15 p.m. on December 9, 2015, an employee was operating a Hyster stand-up n arrow aisle reach truck and was travelling down an aisle of a warehouse to retri eve a pallet of goods. The employee turned slightly left to avoid a pallet jack on the right side of the aisle and struck a pallet of products on the left side . The employee's torso was pinned between the first shelf of the rack and the P IT as it spun around and collided with the storage rack on the left side. The he ight of the shelf was 56.5 inches from floor to bottom of crossbeam. The height of the "open" side of the operator compartment was 55.75 inches from floor. The corner of open side (operator's compartment) passed under the shelf. The employ ee was killed with crushing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1113130.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Production helpers |