Accident Summary Nr: 817478 - Employee fractures hip in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 817478 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 07/17/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11321038907/17/199217410L.G. Mason Contractor, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on July 15, 1992, Employee #1, a mason, was descending the leg of scaffold #1 to get to scaffold #2, which was approximately 7 ft away. He lost his footing and fell approximately 13 ft 6 in. to a concrete floor, hitting a cross beam on the way down. Employee #1 sustained a broken hip and other injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, DESCENDING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, HIP, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113210389 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported