Accident Summary Nr: 817478 - Employee fractures hip in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113210389 | 07/17/1992 | 1741 | 0 | L.G. Mason Contractor, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on July 15, 1992, Employee #1, a mason, was descending the leg of scaffold #1 to get to scaffold #2, which was approximately 7 ft away. He lost his footing and fell approximately 13 ft 6 in. to a concrete floor, hitting a cross beam on the way down. Employee #1 sustained a broken hip and other injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113210389 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |