Accident Summary Nr: 81747.015 - Employee drowns when trackhoe overturns into excavation fill

Accident Summary Nr: 81747.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 12/14/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1111994.01512/14/2015237990Ceres Environmental, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on December 14, 2015, an employee was retrieving a water pump when the trackhoe overturned in an excavation filled with water. The employee also sustained minor blunt force trauma and drowned.

Keywords: Drowning, Equipment Operator, Overturn, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1111994.015 58 M Fatality Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: