Accident Summary Nr: 817452 - Employees exposed to acetic acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100774629 | 10/10/1990 | 3952 | 0 | A.M. Bruning |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 10, 1990, an employee spilled about 1 quart of acetic acid and used a hose to clean up the spill. Shortly after, he heard a disturbance on the lower floor. Workers came to him coughing and saying that there was a fire in Diago coating. Employee #1 saw a white wall of fog and was engulfed. As he began to choke, he asked the secretary to call 911. The ambulance personnel sent about 10 employees to the hospital for observation. None was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100774629 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100774629 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100774629 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 100774629 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |