Accident Summary Nr: 817445 - Painter killed in fall from work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100988633 | 10/17/1990 | 1721 | 0 | Mackenzie Service Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 13, 1990, Employee #1 was painting the inside of an airplane hanger when he fell 40 ft to a concrete floor. Suffering massive head injuries, Employee #1 died on October 16, 1990. Witnesses stated that Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100988633 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |