Accident Summary Nr: 817429 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 817429 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 11/09/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10098882311/13/199065120Connecticut Post Mall Limited Partnership

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on November 9, 1990, Employee #1, who is self-employed, went up on a roof to work on a display he was preparing for Christmas. He removed a cover on a 4 ft by 4 ft roof opening and fell through 24 ft onto a concrete floor. Employee #1 died of massive head injuries.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, HEAD, ROOF, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, ROOF OPENING, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100988823 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported