Accident Summary Nr: 817429 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100988823 | 11/13/1990 | 6512 | 0 | Connecticut Post Mall Limited Partnership |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on November 9, 1990, Employee #1, who is self-employed, went up on a roof to work on a display he was preparing for Christmas. He removed a cover on a 4 ft by 4 ft roof opening and fell through 24 ft onto a concrete floor. Employee #1 died of massive head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100988823 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |