Accident Summary Nr: 817411 - Employee killed when crushed by trench box
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100988724 | 10/31/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Quality Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the bed of a pickup truck hooking a chain onto a trench box. A coworker, who was in a backhoe, saw him having difficulties and went over to help him. Apparently when the coworker got back into the backhoe, he accidentally hit the DOWN lever, and Employee #1 was caught between the truck body and trench box. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100988724 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |