Accident Summary Nr: 817387 - Employee dies when clothes ignited by cutting torch

Accident Summary Nr: 817387 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 12/16/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11321697212/17/199233510Waterbury Rolling Mills Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a piece of steel with an oxyacetylene torch when his clothing was ignited. He sustained 3rd-degree burns over 80 percent of his body and died 10 days later.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ACETYLENE TORCH, PPE, WORK RULES, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113216972 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported